BoneSmart® Hip / Knee Replacement Forum
Knee Replacement & Hip Replacement
Patient Advocacy & Online Community
  1. PLEASE NOTE THAT ONE RECOVERY THREAD ONLY IS PREFERRED. PLEASE DON'T START ADDITIONAL THREADS ABOUT YOUR RECOVERY.

Low Hemoglobin After THR

Discussion in 'Hip Replacement Recovery Area' started by irishtwo, Dec 7, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. irishtwo

    irishtwo New Member

    Member Since:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Age:
    63
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    British Columbia, Canada
    Hi there,
    I'm a 58 year old that has just had a TRight hip replacement. The surgery was almost 2weeks ago on November 25th. I'm getting around with the help of crutches considering my hemoglobin went down from 146 to 51 and my heart is thumping really loud in my head. Has anyone else ever experienced this? Does everyone begin their calcium and vitamin D right away as well? I'm beginning my physio therapy in two days and the staples are coming out the same day. Has anyone had an infection after the staples were removed? Thanks!
     
  2. Jamie

    Jamie Administrator

    Member Since:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Age:
    66
    Messages:
    37,663
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Kansas
    Country:
    United States United States
    Welcome to the forum, Irishtwo! So glad you decided to join BoneSmart. I have moved your post to its own thread so as not to derail the other one. Plus, people will be more likely to see your post and respond with it in its own thread.

    You're pretty early in the recovery process, so do continue to go slow with your activity level. It's perfectly fine, you know, to continue to use the crutches for a while. It's important that you develop a proper gait and they help with that (or a cane, if that's more comfortable). Your therapist should be able to help you with some exercises to gain strength.

    What is being done about your low hemoglobin?

    It is possible to have an infection after the staples are out, but please don't worry much about this. The chances of you getting an infection are very small.

    Let us know how you get along! We're here for you in whatever support you need.
     
  3. JudyS

    JudyS Alpha

    Member Since:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Age:
    57
    Messages:
    5,267
    Location:
    Southern California
    Hemoglobin has always been in a range of 11-15 for me. Did you mean iron?
    Congrats on the new hip. I recovered just fine and up to 2 weeks i had not left the house yet.
    judy
     
  4. nannyshoo

    nannyshoo Member

    Member Since:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Age:
    68
    Messages:
    103
    Location:
    England
    Had haemoglobin (iron level) of 8.5 post surgery. Pre surgery it was 13 (normal for woman is 12-15 a bit higher for men).
    Was treated with iron tablets which I only took for a week, then relied on diet.
    Had it checked yesterday but don't know the result yet.
     
  5. Josephine

    Josephine Forum Admin and Mother Hen Administrator

    Member Since:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Age:
    70
    Messages:
    53,836
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    North East
    Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    "thumping heart in the head" is most likely due to anxiety issues more than anything physical. I wouldn't worry about that but have you had your Hg seen to? If not, you should talk to your GP.

    Once in a while people do get a bit of gungy spot where a staple is or has been but it's only superficial and nothing to worry about. If it happens, it just needs to be kept dry and clean and covered. They heal quite quickly.
     
  6. Texas

    Texas Alpha

    Member Since:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Age:
    47
    Messages:
    8,211
    Location:
    United States
    Hi tere wow im sorry you are having those problems i wish you the best and hope then can resolved them soon.....try not to worry.take care of yourself post anytime............)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Open
Close X