BoneSmart® Hip / Knee Replacement Forum
Knee Replacement & Hip Replacement
Patient Advocacy & Online Community


How to post links properly

Discussion in 'Bugs, Errors, and Techy Questions' started by Roy Gardiner, Jul 16, 2012.

  1. Roy Gardiner

    Roy Gardiner Forum Advisor

    Offline
    Member Since:
    Jul 23, 2011
    Age:
    62
    Messages:
    3,444
    Gender:
    Male
    Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Location:
    Essex and London
    Here's a link (picked at random) How can I get (or stop) email alerts for new posts?

    The code for it looks like this
    Code:
    [URL='http://bonesmart.org/public_forum/how-can-get-stop-email-alerts-for-new-postsi-t9217.html']How can I get (or stop) email alerts for new posts?[/URL]
    I can make this using the Plain Text editor, but can't see any way to construct it using the Rich Text editor, which seems odd to me -- am I missing something? The rich text editor, when you hover over a link, only seems to give the option to Insert a link, which is actually the one thing you don't need at that point! I can't see an option allowing you to add the text How can I...



    Note for code nerds: Am I going cross-eyed or is there an unmatched close-bracket ] just before How can I get... Edit: As you were I think it's OK, it was cross eyes not an error.
  2. Josephine

    Josephine Administrator

    Offline
    Member Since:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Age:
    72
    Messages:
    52,403
    Gender:
    Female
    Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Those are two ways I do it. Why wouldn't you want to insert it then?
    Do you use the chain link icon to Insert link?
  3. Roy Gardiner

    Roy Gardiner Forum Advisor

    Offline
    Member Since:
    Jul 23, 2011
    Age:
    62
    Messages:
    3,444
    Gender:
    Male
    Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Location:
    Essex and London
    Because for me the icon only becomes active when the cursor hovers over a link - the only time you don't want it. Maybe it's unique to me?
    No, in the rich text editor it is greyed out all the time, except when hovering over an existing link. I C&P a link from the browser URL window, the software automatically puts in the URL BBCode for me.

    What I'm getting at is that the text part of the URL can't be edited (by me) using the Rich Text Editor, only using the basic one.

    I wasn't able to use the rich text editor at all under the old regime
  4. Roy Gardiner

    Roy Gardiner Forum Advisor

    Offline
    Member Since:
    Jul 23, 2011
    Age:
    62
    Messages:
    3,444
    Gender:
    Male
    Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Location:
    Essex and London
  5. Josephine

    Josephine Administrator

    Offline
    Member Since:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Age:
    72
    Messages:
    52,403
    Gender:
    Female
    Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
  6. Roy Gardiner

    Roy Gardiner Forum Advisor

    Offline
    Member Since:
    Jul 23, 2011
    Age:
    62
    Messages:
    3,444
    Gender:
    Male
    Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Location:
    Essex and London
    No, afraid not, I am using the post to test how the editor works, the questions in the preceding post remain unanswered and my brain is in a loop. This is what happens for me:

    - when using Rich Text Editor the chain icon is greyed out all the time when typing normal text.
    - if I cut and paste a link in directly, that works and the link appears.
    - if I hover over the link, the chain icon is ungreyed and becomes active. I can edit the URL code by clicking the chain icon. There is no simple way to add text to the link to make it How can I... as in the test example

    There must be something wrong (with my set-up or my brain) as this is utterly useless and no-one would design anything to work that way.

    RichardRobins; ??
  7. RichardRobins

    RichardRobins Tech Administrator

    Offline
    Member Since:
    Sep 30, 2009
    Age:
    28
    Messages:
    3,326
    Gender:
    Male
    Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Location:
    Wales
    Type a word and then highlight over it :)

    they stop being greyed out then :)
    • Like Like x 1
  8. Roy Gardiner

    Roy Gardiner Forum Advisor

    Offline
    Member Since:
    Jul 23, 2011
    Age:
    62
    Messages:
    3,444
    Gender:
    Male
    Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Location:
    Essex and London
    Gordon Bennett it would have taken me a month of Sundays to guess that - but it seems to do the job alright.
  9. Josephine

    Josephine Administrator

    Offline
    Member Since:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Age:
    72
    Messages:
    52,403
    Gender:
    Female
    Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    :doh: Blimey O'Reilly! I assumed you knew that!
  10. jerseychick

    jerseychick Forum Advisor

    Offline
    Member Since:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Age:
    58
    Messages:
    1,877
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    United States
    LOL I didn't know that either! I just thought that they didn't work. LOL
    Thanks for posting the question Roy!
  11. Roy Gardiner

    Roy Gardiner Forum Advisor

    Offline
    Member Since:
    Jul 23, 2011
    Age:
    62
    Messages:
    3,444
    Gender:
    Male
    Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Location:
    Essex and London
    Not trying to be funny but how would I know? Is there an instruction manual somewhere?
  12. Josephine

    Josephine Administrator

    Offline
    Member Since:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Age:
    72
    Messages:
    52,403
    Gender:
    Female
    Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    It's just sort of .....basic. Like knowing where the address bar is.
    But as my sister so often says "it's easy when you know how"!
    Sorry, nothing personal ... I was just surprised.
  13. Roy Gardiner

    Roy Gardiner Forum Advisor

    Offline
    Member Since:
    Jul 23, 2011
    Age:
    62
    Messages:
    3,444
    Gender:
    Male
    Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Location:
    Essex and London
    I know it's not personal, I don't take offence.

    Did it work that way on the old board? I didn't have rich text editing, maybe that's it.

    But I'd certainly wonder about 'basic'. It's a feature of the text editor component of a particular bulletin board; the address bar is part of the browser, present on every window we've ever opened -- some difference, I'd say. But again as you say, "easy when you know how" :)
  14. Josephine

    Josephine Administrator

    Offline
    Member Since:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Age:
    72
    Messages:
    52,403
    Gender:
    Female
    Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    I think probably because I spend a large part of my day embedding hyperlinks and so it sort of comes naturally. I also mouse-sweep thread titles and Library articles and paste them in posts like so Energy drain for TKRs. I mouse-sweep the title, right click on the blue highlighting, choose "Copy" then come here and either Rt click/Paste or Ctrl+V

Share This Page

Open
Close X